Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2014
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"If you can possibly face the thought, we'd like you to chair next year's celebration."
What does "face the thought" mean here?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Here it means consider something you might not like or might find difficult to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
That phrase is not used very often, but in this case it means that something is a lot of work, and they don't even want to think about how much work it is. It is used for any unpleasant thought. For example:
-"What are we going to do if your father dies?"
-"Oh, I don't even want to face the thought."
Hope I helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@jim thanks a lot for kindly answering the question:))
@noahd1200, I get it perfectly through your detailed explanations and the good example. Thanks a lot!
@noahd1200, I get it perfectly through your detailed explanations and the good example. Thanks a lot!