Question
Actualizado en
19 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre avenge y revenge ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Avenge has more to do with seeking justice. Revenge has a more personal motive for seeking vengeance. Also, "avenge" is a verb; and, while "revenge" can be used as a verb or a noun, it is most commonly used as a noun.
Examples:
The defendant was charged with murder in the first degree. If convicted, he could be sentenced to life in prison to avenge the death of his victim.
Tom never forgave his father for the physical abuse he suffered as a child, and he vowed to someday get revenge.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita