Question
Actualizado en
19 jul 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? i sometimes see ppl on the IG use “tho”?
I wonder when to use it~
thank u very much😊~
Respuestas
19 jul 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@hruochen It means "though", the reason it's used is because it's shorter and easier to type but still sounds the same when pronounced. It's not grammatically correct and should only be used on social media
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Enviar un regalo
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means "though". It is not correct English. I would not use it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Enviar un regalo
- Inglés (US)
@hruochen It means "though", the reason it's used is because it's shorter and easier to type but still sounds the same when pronounced. It's not grammatically correct and should only be used on social media
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Enviar un regalo
- Chino simplificado
@zackkkkkk so the meaning and usage is the same as “though”,right?😊 but sometimes I see ppl just put a “tho” behind the sentences without matching the meaning🤔~
- Inglés (US)
"Though" can mean but, however, or although. It depends on the context
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado