Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? I wrote a diary so please correct my mistakes
Finally my self-quaritne was done.
I move on from Riverbend to Duggan.
I was told there is a bathroom in my room.
But... yes, I have a bathroom but I can't take a shower in my bathroom
No shower booth!!!!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@q1w2e3r4 great work, very understandable. three corrections
"Finally, my self-quarantine is done." (minor spelling, punctuation, and verb-tense correction.)
"Yes, I have a bathroom but... I can't take a shower in it." (correcting informal written text like in a diary is tricky because there are many ways to say something that is understandable. I've corrected it so it sounds a little more natural to me. repeating the subject "my bathroom" is considered redundant and unnecessary. By rearranging the sentence structure, we can cut down on repeated words which can make written text sound a bit amateur and less natural.)
"shower stall" (booth is acceptable and understandable but most people call them "stalls")
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano