Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Paper is believed to have been invented by Chinese people y Paper is believed to be invented by Chinese people ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@annvux
The first one is correct, and the second is not. The action happened in the past, so you absolutely must use the correct past tense markers -
believed TO HAVE BEEN invent-ED
The second sentence is incoherent, and not usable
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is understandably confusing.
It may help to know that 'invented' in both of your sentences is acting as part of an adjective phrase describing the subject 'paper' . 'Invented' alone does not communicate the tense since it is not acting as a verb here.
- The baby is tired. 'tired' is an adjective here describing the baby. The baby is not 'tiring' anything and the sentence is present tense because of 'is'.
- The glass is broken. 'broken' is acting as an adjective describing the subject 'glass'. The glass is not breaking anything.
'to be' implies present tense and does not work in your sentence describing a past invention.
A correct present tense example:
Paper is believed to be delivered by ships. 'delivered by ships' is acting as an adjective phrase describing the paper.
'invented by Chinese' is an adjective phrase.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?