Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2021
- Inglés (US)
- Lao Casi fluido
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Lao
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bora y partiu ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
The two forms are synonyms. However, "bora" could be used when I call other people to make something: "bora, galera", "bora pra festa", "bora comer", "bora assistir aquele filme", these sentences are used to call another person or group. "Partiu" is usually used to mylself: "partiu, praia", this sentence means you or your group go to beach.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
They are synonyms. Same meaning.
Let’s go to the beach? Let’s!
Partiu praia? You can answer just: partiu or bora!
Bora pra praia? You can answer just: bora or partiu!
Ps.: bora is a reduction from VAMOS EMBORA.
Vamos embora para a praia? -> Bora pra praia?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Diálogo:
A: O dia está bonito. Bora comer um lanche na praia?
B: Partiu!
Geralmente "partiu" é uma resposta à "bora".
Bora = Vamos
Partiu = Vamos
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Bora = Vamos lá = Let's go
Bora ? = Vamo ? = Shall we go ?
Partiu = Bora (mas vc fala dando ênfase a vc mesmo)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Tereza_Brito Oi, não se usa "let's go" pra se fazer uma pergunta. Usa-se "Shall we (go) ?"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@DennerCassio boa observação, obrigada!!!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Lao Casi fluido
I never heard “shaw” . I think you meant to say “(shall) we go?”
- Portugués (Brasil)
@haircut Lol, That's it haha, in Brazilian portuguese the sound of w, u and l in the end of any word are the same. Sometimes I confuse that when writing in English.
In the Portuguese from Portugal no, l and u are not the same sound in words like pardal e pau
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
It's same mening.
Bora, more informal, and partiu is formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
As duas frases tem o mesmo significado se você for usá-las para dizer "let's go".
Se não me engano "bora" é uma redução de "vam'bora" que é como nos pronunciamos "vamos embora"
Voce pode usar a palavra partiu para dizer, por exemplo que "He's gone = "Ele partiu"
Pra dizer essa mesma frase usando o "bora" você não pode usar a forma reduzida, então você teria que dizer
"Ele foi embora"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?