Question
Actualizado en
21 jul 2021
- Español (Chile)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
- "I loved playing marbles as a child."
Does this sentence sound natural to you where you live? Was it correct to say "as a child"?
If not, what would you say instead? By the way, by marbles I mean what's in the picture.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
this sounds perfectly normal. I often say "when I was a kid" though since child is seen as very formal where I live
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@Achilleus Thank you! One more question, if I may, was it correct to say "what's in the picture"? I wrote that at the end and I'm wondering if it was correct to use "in" instead of "on". What do you think?
- Inglés (US)
@OscarGacitua that is perfect! "what's on the photo" would be asking about something like a stain or a pencil mark. "What's in the photo?" would be asking about the image
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@Achilleus Thanks! Hey, I just noticed that, at least in this context, "image", "photo" and "picture" could be used interchangeably. I'm sorry for bothering with so many questions.
- Inglés (US)
@OscarGacitua don't worry about it. I enjoy answering questions and if I can, I will answer any questions you want to ask
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Chile)
@Achilleus That's so kind, thanks! I actually have two more questions.
1. I'm not sure about what I wrote above. Was it ok to use "image", "photo" and "picture" interchangeably?
2. Before I asked you a question above, I said "if I may", do you use that to ask for permission to ask another question?
Example: "One more question, if I may, was it correct to say..."
1. I'm not sure about what I wrote above. Was it ok to use "image", "photo" and "picture" interchangeably?
2. Before I asked you a question above, I said "if I may", do you use that to ask for permission to ask another question?
Example: "One more question, if I may, was it correct to say..."