Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa wellp
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
it is another way of saying "well", e.g; well, I guess I better be going.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
I kinda kno dat meaning but I crossed a sentence in tw that I didn't comprehend .
wellp you win I'm off
does this make sense?
- Inglés (US)
maybe. Welp, you win so I'm off---because wellp you win I'm off, doesn't really make sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
I think you mean "welp"? It's a modification of the word "well" but used as slang. You will usually see this in twitter or reddit or in social media. So instead of saying "Well, there it goes" it becomes "Welp, there it goes."
It's an expression signifying exasperation, frustration or resignation. It's very informal.
Was this answer helpful?