Question
Actualizado en
22 jul 2021
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
-
Árabe
-
Francés (Canada)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
Can someone please explain what is the difference between 행복해 and 행복한 i know the first one is a verb (informal) but how is it different from the second one? is the second one a verb?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
행복해 is used like "i am 행복해" "She is 행복해"
행복한 is used like "행복한 person", "행복한 Jack"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
행복해 isn't a verb. Technically speaking, it's like 'Be verb+ adjective" of which dictionary form is '행복하다'. On the other hand 행복한 is an adjective like 'happy' in English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
행복해 ends the sentence but 행복한 only comes in front of nouns.
a happy girl 행복한 소녀
she is happy 그녀는 행복해.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
- Coreano
@kookielicious '행복한가?' is like "are you 'happy?'". '-가?' is sentence-closing ending for interrogative forms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu
- Inglés (UK)
- Urdu