Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
25 jul 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre clear y understandable ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They are synonyms of each other so they technically mean the same thing (they both mean: easy to perceive, but sometimes their meanings can change), but I can give you examples of when to use clear vs understandable.
When to use clear and NOT understandable:
- It's clear that Ryuuji didn't commit the murder. (This means that it was blatantly obvious Ryuuji wasn't the murderer)
- Clearly you have no taste in anime. (Understandable wouldn't work here since there isn't anything to understand, it's stating something as obvious).
When to use understandable instead of clear:
- It's understandable, he was mad. (This means you have an understanding of a situation. DO NOT use "clear" here, we aren't trying to say it's obvious he is mad we are saying that we understand why he was mad).
When to use understandable or clear:
- Clear/Understandable and precise directions (Clear sounds better here, but both are technically correct).
- Though his accent was strange, the words were perfectly understandable/clear.
Take aways: "Clear" can mean to easily perceive something or see that something is obvious. "Understandable" is only when a situation is easy to understand NOT always is it used if something is obvious.
Was this answer helpful?