Question
Actualizado en
27 jul 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What is the meaning of the "I'm about" in the sentence "I like knowing what I'm about, you know? I'm trying to figure out who I am". For me "to be about" always means "is going to do smth" but here it doesn't fit the sense ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Here it means "who I am" to search oneself.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Mobin21 can you explain the difference between "I'm about" and "I'm trying to figure out who I am". Why did he said the same thing twice?
- Inglés (US)
The second expression is the explanation of the 1st phrase.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso