Question
Actualizado en
27 jul 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I’ve been in a relationship of some kind for 11 years ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Relationship" with no further details means it is romantic/sexual in nature. The speaker has been in a relationship with another man or woman for the last 11 years.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@LuvBun4 If it was phrased exactly that way that's a little odd, but it means the speaker doesn't fully know exactly what type of relationship it is, be it a serious, long-term relationship, a casual relationship, or something in between. I'm a little concerned about the context though because 11 years is a very long time to be unsure.
It is possible, though weirdly phrased, that the person was saying that they have been in a relationship with multiple people over an 11 year period of time with very little of it being spent outside of a relationship. "I've been in a relationship of some kind or another for the last 11 years" makes that more clear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mreldoctoro You’re right. It is very odd. That’s why I had to ask on here lol I think the second part is right because he said he was getting out of a relationship with his ex girlfriend of 4 years, then he wrote something about that he’s been in a relationship of some sort for 11 years.