Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
8 oct 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Oh, mercy! I got bricks in my pants! ?
A person had difficulty standing up from a chair and said this.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
HAHAHAHA!!! Love it! It means "Oh no! It's hard to stand up (my legs feel heavy, as if I had bricks in my pants)." They were trying to be silly.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for your answer, Maziton! I appreciate it!
- Inglés (US)
I think in this case it does mean the person felt their legs were heavy upon standing up. It is worth mentioning "Bricks in my pants" may also mean パンツの中に漏らした...It is uncommon but I have heard it in some cases.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for your answer, Jarred! It's helpful! :-)