Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre either y too ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Either often means an alternative between two things. Too means as well. Only in certain circumstances are their meanings similar - when used to mean "as well".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Very different words.
Either is usually used with ‘or’
“You can have either coffee or tea.”
Or it is used to mean one of two things that have already been mentioned.
A: “We have both tea and coffee. Which would you like?”
B: “Either is fine, thank you.
Do either of you know what time it is? (Addressing two people but only needing an answer from one, or the other.)
Too has two different meanings, either ‘more than enough’ or ‘also’.
“She had too much work to do.”
“They have too many cars.”
“This job is too difficult.”
“These shoes are too small.”
Or
“My mother is a doctor. I want to become a doctor too.”
“Linda and George often go to the theatre. Sometimes, Anna goes too.”
“I will have a coffee and a piece of cake too.”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?