Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2021
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre deep y profoundly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Deep has more meanings, I mean you wouldn’t say that’s a profoundly pool would you? But as a synonym profoundly is the longer one so go for that if they’re smart
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
- Inglés (US)
@Sani__ Deep is an adjective. It describes things.
Ex: The pool is deep.
That politician has deep pockets.
Deep describes the pool and the pockets, respectively.
Profoundly is an adverb it describes verbs or how things are done.
Ex: He expresses himself profoundly.
She admires her partners profoundly,
and is often heartbroken.
Profoundly describes the way that the guy expresses and the girl admires :)
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano