Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2021
- Persa
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre cling y grasp y grip ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
cling is for when you're about to fall off and you're trying to hold on.
I was clinging onto the edge of the cliff.
Grasp and Grip are very similar.
He had a very firm grip when we shook hands.
I'm losing my grip on this rope!
Grasp the rope firmly so it doesn't slip out of your hands.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@E_Ghoddousi
cling would describe a child clinging to his mother. It means holding onto something or someone with your arms round them. Also used to describe an action such as ‘John was clinging onto the hope of getting the job’
Grasp or grip usually means holding something tight in your hand
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Cling is to hold on but with a strong sense of sticking, not just holding.
We have ‘cling film’ which is the thin plastic film you wrap around food.
Cling onto the edge of a cliff, as above. But also the child is so shy she always clings to her mother, or to her mother’s side.
Grasp is to take hold of. It’s an active movement verb. It is not the act of holding but more the taking hold.
When they wanted to cross the road, the father grasped the child’s hand to make sure he didn’t run into the road.
When she told me she loves me, I grasped her in a tight embrace.
Grasp can also mean when you understand some new learning.
I am finding learning Arabic really hard, but there are a few things I have grasped. (It still has the sense of taking hold and holding on. There is an urgency in the word.)
Grasp can also be a noun. We have an idiom “within his/her grasp”, meaning he can almost reach it if he stretches a little more he will be able to reach it. This is often used metaphorically.
She began to develop a plan. She realised that yes, this new business was definitely within her grasp.
Grip can be a noun. He has a tight grip, meaning he holds on tight. Also ‘firm grip’ as above. People often say they can understand a person by the grip of their handshake.
As a verb, it means similar to cling. It doesn’t have the movement or urgency of grasp.
Once she picked up her hat that the wind blew off, she gripped it firmly so it didn’t blow away again.
I gripped her shoulders to make sure she didn’t fall.
As above, grip and grasp can be used in the same way but sometimes one sounds better than the other.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?