Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre You have a thick skin. y You have thick skin. y No "a" is okay grammatically? I wonder. Thank you for your answer in advance! :) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
i think the expression is: you have THICK SKIN (not "a"). meaning... the person is not overly sensitive.. they are not bothered by people saying mean things, etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@emtrivoli Thank you for your answer. I know the meaning of the expression, but what I was wondering is the difference between "have a thick skin." and "have thick skin." Is it okay to say "You have thick skin" and "You have a thick skin." in written English? I mean without "a" is totally fine grammatically? It is a very trivial stuff but I would like to know. :)
- Inglés (US)
I think you can write it both ways. but for me... if I saw someone write "you have a thick skin", my first thought is.. 'english is not their first language'. it's just not the way I usually see or hear this expression. (could be just my opinion).
there is no "difference".. it's more a matter of getting the expression correct.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for your clarification! Now I know the correct usage thanks to you. :) Have a good weekend! :)