Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2021
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Islandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre remember y remind y recall ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Remember and recall mean the same thing. Remind means to say or do something to make someone remember.
I cannot remember what she said
I cannot recall what she said
Please remind me what she said
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Remember is considered more informal and used in casual conversations. Recall basically means the same thing, but is generally used in more formal situations where the topic you are discussing is important. Remind is a verb that causes or reinforces a piece of information, usually dealing with remembering.
"I can't remember where I left my glasses"
"Do you remember when we went to Puerto Rico?"
"Can you recall what you were doing the night of July 8th?"
"I don't recall seeing you at the meeting"
"Can you remind me to take out the trash tomorrow?"
"Did you remind Susan that she has to pick up the dog?"
Remind also has another meaning, which is where something you can see or experience causes you to think of a similar experience:
"Every time she plays the flute, it reminds me of a baby screaming"
"Even though Dad died 10 years ago, when I hear this song, it always reminds me of him"
"With your blonde hair and blue eyes, you remind me of a famous actress"
"
Was this answer helpful?