Question
Actualizado en
2 ago 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa take on someone ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
to 'take on someone' eg. an apprentice means to employ an apprentice, have them as part of your team.
to 'take someone on' can also mean to challenge them in some way 'head to head', to fight them maybe, battle with them over something.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@oryxo
Thank a million!
On BBC, I heard a news saying,"Old warlords are back to take on the Taliban.".
So in this case, old warlords are back to "fight" the taliban.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)