Question
Actualizado en
3 ago 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre forbid y prohibit ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
'Forbid' sounds personal and direct and is usually done by a person.
'Prohibit' sounds like law or rule and is usually done by a higher authority, like the government.
"The mother forbade her child to swear."
You use 'forbade' here because it’s personal.
"Buses prohibit smoking."
You use 'prohibit' here because it’s a formal rule.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado