Question
Actualizado en
9 oct 2015
- Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Tu novio parece que es muy simpático. y Tu novio parece es muy simpático. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Why use the "que" in this sentence? is it required? My grammar book had this but I dont understand it. Thank you!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Gallego Casi fluido
I would not say the second one is correct.
This is an adjective clause introduced by the relative pronoun 'que', equivalent to English 'that'.
However the verb 'parecer' may also serve as pseudo-copulative:
Él parece simpático (he seems friendly)
Compare both sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)