Question
Actualizado en
8 mar 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "I'm well" y "I'm fine" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
when asked "how are you?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
they're synonyms. In the US we usually say "i'm fine," because we use "well" in terms of health, like "my dog is feeling well today after coming home from the vet"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Croata Casi fluido
They both mean more or less the same thing however "I'm fine" implies more neutral feelings than "I'm well" (you aren't doing particularly well or particularly poorly). It is a very subtle difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
I'm well implies a rather high quality of being, whereas I'm fine is the neutral response in American English. It often even carries slightly negative connotations, due to the fact that it's used to deflect and get people off of the subject. If you just look at the denotation, they are in fact syndromes, but it's more complicated than that because of the common usage.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
They're both kind of the same but the well is better than fine it sounds more professional
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Croata Casi fluido
@Evandoraz Yes "I'm good" is very commonly used. It technically isn't proper grammar (you should say I'm well to be correct) but most native speakers use it anyway.
Was this answer helpful?