Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2021
- Francés (Francia)
-
Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre can/could y may/might y shouldm ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Can= https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
-Here are all usages of "can" with examples.
Could=https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
-Here are all usages of "could" with examples.
Might-https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
-Here are all usages of "might" with examples.
May-https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
-Here are all usages of "may" with examples.
Should-https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
-Here are all usages of "should" with examples.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@elyabodin Can means that you have the ability to do something.
Could means you would be able to, if this were like that. For example “I could take the train, but it broke down”.
May means I can and I might. “I may take the train, it had a price drop”.
Might means that I might do something, but I am still thinking about it. “I might take the train, but maybe I should take a plane.
Should means that I should do it because it would have a positive effect on me. “I should take the train, I hear they sell steak for dinner.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
can/could is something that you have the ability to do; "I can do a push up, I am strong."
may/might is something that has a possibility of happening; "it might rain." often used when you are unsure of the outcome. (May can also be used to show permission but this only comes up in school environments and isn't common or essential)
should is something that is good to do; "I should do a push up, I want to get strong".
Was this answer helpful?