Question
Actualizado en
5 ago 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
In the sentences, "¿Nos ayudas a nosotros con eso? Y, después, ¿yo te ayudo a ti a lavar los platos?" why are "a nosotros" and "a ti" there?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
A nosotros and a ti are the objects of the sentences. That means the verbs act directly on that object, like you are helping US and I’m helping YOU. But it’s totally optional to use it, I dare say you can omit it since the object is already implicit in the verb form: “¿Nos ayudas con eso?” “¿Te ayudó a lavar los platos?”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
"Tí" belongs to the group of "Pronombres tónicos". (mí, ti, el(los), ella(s), nosotros, ustedes)
They are kind of redundant but you are going to hear them everyday (which is weird if you think that spanish language creates many structures in order to avoid redundancy, but anyway)
We use these structures when we think that the noun is not clear, thus :
¿Nos ayudas a nosotros con eso? and
¿Nos ayudas con eso?
¿Yo te ayudo a ti a lavar los platos? and
¿Yo te ayudo a lavar los platos?
Have the same meaning (yep, no difference at all)
If you translate "Pronombres tónicos" this means "Accentual Pronouns", so they are pronouns to give more emphasis to the previous noun.
So you can ommit them and the meaning is absolutely the same (I honestly can't think of a situation where they are 100% needed, but if something comes to my mind I will edit this)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)