Question
Actualizado en
9 oct 2015
- Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre What happened to him? y What's happened to him? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
What's happened is an incorrect usage. What's happening is acceptable!
He looks unusually tired today, what happened to him?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
What's happened to him is also correct usage. It's a contraction for "what has."
What happened to him?
What has happened to him?
They both refer to something happening in the past, but using "what has" makes it feel like it happened more recently (조금 전에)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I'm watching an old movie 'in the heat of the night'.
She said "what's happened to him".
http://youtu.be/3vjhWzjeJVQ
Please see 0:50.
- Inglés (US)
What's happened to him (what has happened to him) is present perfect form. It is often interchangeable with the past tense,
What happened to him.
The nuance is that present perfect is used when talking about something in the past that continues up to the present moment. That is why it is used here.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
The meaning is almost the same, but not quite. You would use "What happened?" to refer to an event in the past; "What's happened?" refers to an event in the recent past which has an effect on the present.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano