Question
Actualizado en
6 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
She'd always find some way to duck me.
Above the sentence, which is one of scripts in the movie Flip, I don't know what's the exact word of 'd. Is it an abbreviation of would? Then I wonder why they put auxiliary verb, 'd in the sentence... I'd like to know the meaning or usuage of the verb... Could you help me??
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
‘d is “would”
“She would always find some way...”
It’s something that habitually happened in the past.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for your comments!! I got the meaning of the word would in that sentence!!!
Could you give me other example sentences including would??
Also, Whenever I watch movie, they use would a lot!! I woner it has other meanings except what you told me??
- Inglés (US)
@jh0109963
You’re welcome! There are actually a lot of ways “would” can be used. Here are some:
1 — talking about a habitual action in the past (like your sentence)
• When my friends and I were in high school, we would ride our bikes together every weekend.
2 — conditional
• She would have won the race if she hadn't tripped.
• If I could leave work early, I would.
• I could be any animal, I would be a lion.
3 — “would like” is a polite way to say “want”
• I would like some lemonade, please.
• We would like to help.
• I’d like to go to France some day.
4 — past tense of will, used to talk about the future in the past
• He said that he would be leaving soon.
(= in the past, he said, “I will be leaving soon.”)
5 — replaces “will” to make a question more polite
• Would you please help us?
6 — to be willing to do something
• I would do anything to protect my family.
• He wouldn't help us. (= he was not willing to help us)
7 — used to express a wish
• I wish my teacher would curve grades.
• I wish my dog wouldn’t bark so much.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Anivia
Thank you so much! Thanks to u, I knew there's many meaning of would depending on different situations
I need to memorize some sentences that you wrote not to forget the meaning of would!!
Thank you for your comments
Thank you so much! Thanks to u, I knew there's many meaning of would depending on different situations
I need to memorize some sentences that you wrote not to forget the meaning of would!!
Thank you for your comments