Question
Actualizado en
9 oct 2015
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Tayiko
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "I lie" y "I tell lie" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
'Lie" can be a verb or a noun. When it is a noun, it needs a verb (usually "tell" or "is").
Verb: I lied to him about my age. Never lie to your mother! Don't believe his story; he always lies.
Noun: When he asked about my age, I told him a lie. Never tell your mother a lie. Don't believe his stories, they are always lies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Very nice explanation, you are good at teaching! That's a lot, maziton! 👍👍👍💐💐🌹🌹