Question
Actualizado en
8 ago 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre My boss Always put together time wasting meeting y My boss always holds time wasting meeting y My boss always plans time wasting meeting ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Puts together - arranges or sets up. "My boss always puts together (arranges) a time-wasting meeting."
Holds - in this case, it means has. "My boss always holds (has) time-wasting meetings." This one is usually used with plurals or "verb changing to noun" sentences such as "hold, holds, held, or holding a dance." We held a dance. We had a dance.
Plans - plans out, arranges, sets up, or schedules. "My boss always plans (schedules) a time-wasting meeting."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Yes, they're all pretty common to use.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
You're very welcome!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?