Question
Actualizado en
8 ago 2021
- Ucraniano
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
What is INTEGRITY ?
The definitions puzzled me completely.
1. Personal integrity - which is a Personal untouchability
(btw how can I use this term correctly? Personal untouchability)
2. Honesty 🤨🤔
3. the state of being whole and undivided - wholeness - that's how I understand this word!
4. the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles; moral uprightness (but it's absolutely another term, how people could understand what I mean then?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Integrity is basically kindness. just a more complicated way to say it. And sorry, i’m not quite sure how to use “Personal untouchability”.
Honesty is telling the truth and not hiding what you mean and feel.
4. I’m sure native speakers will understand what you mean as the word is pretty straightforward.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Ruso
@linksacorn I was convinced that integrity is wholeness, integrality (like an integral component of whole, and integrity is this whole - fullness)
Omg.. now I'm even more confused.
Kindness - you mean kinda this? - the quality of being honest and having strong moral principles; moral uprightness
- Inglés (UK)
I would say integrity is strong moral fibre/ strong morals.
someone with integrity isn't a hypocrite (someone with integrity does not say that something is bad and do it; they follow their own beliefs/principles)
Was this answer helpful?