Question
Actualizado en
9 ago 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (México)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre hermosa y bonita y bella ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Se usan en contextos diferentes / para describir cosas distintas?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
hermosa = beautiful
bonita = cute/pretty
bella = beautiful
I think there's no big difference between hermosa and bella.
Hermosa is used to describe an extremely beautiful person and bella to describe a person who is attractive, but may be not that beautiful.
Ella es bella = she's attractive/beautiful
Ella es muy bonita = she's so cute/pretty
Ella es hermosa = she's so beautiful (hermosa means that she's super beautiful)
hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@NativeSpanishSpeaker thank you!! Some of them can be used to describe places or things too though, right?
- Español (México)
@maddie_c11 yes!, you can use them to describe places, things, situations etc. but take into account that these words are describing women or feminine objects/subjects, when you're taking about men or male objects/subjects use "hermoso", "bonito", and "bello" instead.
Was this answer helpful?