Question
Actualizado en
9 ago 2021
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
"I suggested to Sophie to go on a date" / "I suggested Sophie go on a date" ... is either of those correct? or is there any other form that suits better?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK)
I suggested Sophie to go on a date.
This means you told her to go on a date with anyone. You didn't ask her to go with you.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
1. I suggested to Sophie to go on a date. 👍🏼
2. I suggested THAT Sophie go on a date. 👍🏼
No. 1 is saying that you spoke to Sophie directly and made the suggestion to her.
No. 2 is saying you made a general suggestion that Sophie might/should go on a date. You maybe said it to Sophie, but maybe to a mutual friend or her mother. It isn’t clear to whom you were speaking or making the suggestion.
They are both correct.
When Barbara and I were speaking about Sophie feeling lonely, I suggested THAT Sophie go on a date.
When Sophie and I were speaking about her feeling lonely, I suggested (to her) that she go on a date.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@Ramonv that sentence is not correct. Either ‘suggest to Sophie to go’ (inviting her or a general date with anyone) or ‘suggest Sophie go’ (not inviting her).
You’re right that the second one is not inviting her on a date with you. But the first one could be with you or with someone else. It isn’t clear. The only thing that is clear is that you are speaking directly to her.
But you cannot say ‘suggest Sophie to go’. That is incorrect grammar and completely not natural.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK)
@JetBlack
"The only thing that is clear is that you are speaking directly to her."
This is not my interpretation, as he is clearly trying to write the past tense.
You can totally tell a third person "I suggested/advised/told Sophie to go on a date.". I'm showing different options to make sure you don't misunderstand me.
I can't make it sound more natural than what typed in my first answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Sorry but no. You can say ‘I told Sophie to go on a date’. You can say ‘I advised Sophie to go on a date.’
You advise s/o to do s/thg.
You tell s/o to do s/thg.
But you cannot suggest s/o TO do s/thg.
So you cannot say ‘I suggested Sophie to go on date.’ This is incorrect English and no native speaker would say that.
Either ‘suggested to Sophie’ or ‘suggested Sophie go’.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (UK)
@Ramonv Do you mean other verbs that do not use a preposition in the same way?
I recommend (that) Sophie goes on a date. Or I recommended (that) Sophie go on a date.
I recommend going on a date to Sophie.
I suggest going on a date to Sophie.
You could say ‘I recommend to Sophie to go on a date’, but it’s cumbersome/wordy and doesn’t sound natural.
I think ‘suggest’ and ‘recommend’ (and there are other verbs) use the subjunctive, where ‘advise’, ‘tell’ and ‘ask’ do not. If I think of other verbs, I’ll come back and share them.
But I am not a language teacher and we do not learn the verb tenses or correct grammar structure in English in the same way as we are taught for foreign languages, unless we study linguistics. So I’m working this out backwards, from my knowledge of studying other languages.
However, I do know correct usage, grammar and spelling, even when I can’t explain the rules of exactly why. 😊 And I am happy to admit when I’m wrong. I enjoy helping people on this app because it makes me think about how our complex and complicated language is constructed. It’s a good mental activity. 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Aha! I looked it up and I was right; the subjunctive is required after ‘suggest’. If you’re interested, this is the web page: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/subjunctive...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?