Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Most land in the coast is even. y The land on the coast is mostly flat. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
'대부분 해안의 땅은 평지이다.'로 알맞은 표현은?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These mean the same thing. I can’t find a difference between them, because “flat” and “even” (in this sentence) are synonyms. I would say the first one sounds a bit more well written, but they have the exact same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
They have the same meaning.. Words EVEN and FLAT When used as nouns, even means an , whereas flat means an area of level ground. When used as adverbs, even means exactly, just, fully, whereas flat means so as to be flat. When used as verbs, even means to make flat and level, whereas flat means to make a flat call.
Was this answer helpful?