Question
Actualizado en
10 ago 2021
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
Is it normal to use a lot the word はい into mine 日常生活 or is it just me that uses more than I should be using?
Because since はい has a lot of meanings like: ok, alright, yes, I understood
I end up using it all the time instead of using other words
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Normal. No problem.
We Japanese use "はい、ハイ、は~い、はいはい、はいよ、はい?ハイィーッ!、あはい..." all day long.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
More casual way of saying はい is うん, and I think I'm using はい/うん pretty often. The tone of voice, the way you say it or when you say it will give it different connotations, so I think these are more important than how often you use the words.
e.g.)
You might express your irritation with はいはいはい, at the same time, if said in the proper tone, you can show with the very same expression that you're really understanding what someone is saying.
Was this answer helpful?