Question
Actualizado en
13 ago 2021
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa This is for british people. I learnt British English but im still studying it. I would like to Know what does mean "fair enough" and how can i use it? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
You use 'fair enough' when you want to say that a statement, decision, or action seems reasonable
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I’ve got an exact answer to your question. Have you watched Papa English??
https://youtu.be/RY-TYWNWY38
Watch from 1:38 !!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
‘Fair enough’ is a colloquialism meaning ‘that’s ok’, ‘sure’, or ‘I accept what you are saying’ (without necessarily completely agreeing, but not wanting to argue or discuss it further). It’s very informal.
A: I’d like to go to the cinema, rather than the theatre tonight.
B: Fair enough. I’m happy either way.
A: I think your prices are too high. I will go to another shop.
B: Fair enough. Good luck!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@aheae Papa English is really good, clear, easy. Thanks for sharing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano