Question
Actualizado en
9 mar 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She's got long hair y She's got longish hair ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
"Long hair" is longer than "longish hair" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Yes, long hair is longer than longish hair.
"Long-ish" means "kind of long"/ "sort of long"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
If you add "ish" onto the end of an adjective, it makes it less of the adjective. However, this is very INFORMAL language. It is not used that much, only when emphasising that something is not fully the adjective
E.g. The ball is purple-ish
Her hair is short-ish
Was this answer helpful?