Question
Actualizado en
16 ago 2021
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Coreano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa assim ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Assim means "like this"
Ele gosta de comer bolo assim = He likes to eat cake like this.
Nós gostamos de jogar bola assim = We like to play soccer like this.
The sentence "desse jeito" could be used too for the same meaning.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
A lot of meanings such as “then”, “how” (conjunction), “this way”, “like this”, etc.
Ex.
“Não é *assim* que isso funciona.”
“This isn't *how* it works.”
“*Assim*, eu serei obrigada a te ignorar.”
“*Then*, I will be forced to ignore you.”
“É *assim* que você vai me tratar?”
“Are you going to treat me *like this*?”
“Eu posso escrever *assim*? Está correto?”
“Can I word it *this way*? Is it correct?”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
this way, _________...
so
like this
like that
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
assim = deste jeito, desta maneira, desta forma.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
it can be "as soon as" = assim que eu chegar em casa, te ligo / as soon as I arrive at home, I'll call you
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
I like to hold the pencil *like this* = Eu gosto de segurar o lápis *assim*
it means something like 'in a certain way': I prefer to clean it 'assim'
that means you prefer to clean something in a certain way, you prefer to clean like this, you prefer to clean it assim
Was this answer helpful?