Question
Actualizado en
17 ago 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre what is meaning of it ? y what does it mean? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"What is the meaning of it" and "what does it mean" have the same meaning from my understanding. Although, "what is the meaning of it" sounds a bit more formal and can be modified to:
- "What is the meaning of this."
- "What is the meaning of that."
- "What is the meaning of life.
And so forth...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"What does X mean" can also be modified when asking for meanings or definitions. For example:
- "What does franchise mean?"
- "What does subsidiary mean?"
- "What does tumultuous mean?"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?