Question
Actualizado en
18 ago 2021
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Give away ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If it’s a verb it means to donate or give something for free to someone else. For example, “I’m going to give away my books because I don’t want them anymore.”
As a noun, giveaway is a kind of contest, usually online where someone/ a company will give free stuff to someone if they win.
Give away can mean different things depending on the context. “Dead give away” is a phrase you may hear which means “it became obvious”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?