Question
Actualizado en
18 ago 2021
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa narrow down ?
Examples:
•
We narrowed the choices down to five categories.
•
the following list may help narrow down the cause of the problem.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
≈limit down to
It means you were able to rid off all the other choices.
_______
narrow <> wide
figuratively it is close to "zooming in"
By making "narrowing" you have less and less space for choices/categories/..., until only a few remain.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Alemán
@morrisononodje
yes.
narrowed the choices down to five
= reduced the choices down to five
_______
If you are undecided, but narrowed down your choices to three options, it means you are certain to pick one out of those three and no longer consider other possible option.
=You have reduced the number of options you consider to three.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@Pretzelprince
Okay. However, how would you see the following sentences
1. The company is trying to narrow down the number of workers that it has( I hope it is necessary to narrow down something to a particular number?)
2.Things have been very hard for us for some time now. We are planning on narrowing down our expenses for the time being before everything gets back to normal.
3. The mechanic narrowed down the speed at which the vehicles were moving.
4. A situation where the cost of production is being narrowed down, it is likely that there would be a maximization of profit.
5. Excessive checkmating on the executive by the judiciary should be narrowed down a little bit.
These are my sentences. I believe they all sound natural?
Okay. However, how would you see the following sentences
1. The company is trying to narrow down the number of workers that it has( I hope it is necessary to narrow down something to a particular number?)
2.Things have been very hard for us for some time now. We are planning on narrowing down our expenses for the time being before everything gets back to normal.
3. The mechanic narrowed down the speed at which the vehicles were moving.
4. A situation where the cost of production is being narrowed down, it is likely that there would be a maximization of profit.
5. Excessive checkmating on the executive by the judiciary should be narrowed down a little bit.
These are my sentences. I believe they all sound natural?