Question
Actualizado en
21 ago 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa After he suggested they go to the art gallery
she lost it
and asked to go to some other “cool” place to hang out ?
She lost it??? What does the word "it" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The girl must not like art museums! :o)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
@SuzInIL Did she like to go to the art gallery but now, she lost it? Ah, you said that the girl must not like. So i think she maybe didn't like to go there. This expression seems to consider other people's opinion politely. Thank you for your answer :)
- Inglés (US)
The expression “she lost it” means that she got out-of-control angry or upset about it.
Was this answer helpful?