Question
Actualizado en
22 ago 2021
- Sueco
-
Español (España)
-
Alemán
-
Árabe
Pregunta de Español (España)
Hello, so I was just wondering, what are some gender-neutral alternatives for adjectives and pronouns when talking to or about someone in spanish. I want to know if there are more established and commonly used ones.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
That's tough cause Spanish sucks when it comes to neutral alternatives 😅
Some positive and neutral adjectives you can use are: agradable (nice), interesante (interesting), genial (cool), valiente (brave), brillante (bright), inteligente (smart/intelligent)...
As for pronouns... technically there aren't neutral pronouns, but people are starting to use 'elle' (they/them) although it's still not accepted by a lot of people. People also tend to change 'o' and 'a' at the end of adjectives for an 'e' in order to make them neutral. For example: listo/lista/liste (smart), guapo/guapa/guape (handsome/pretty).
Hope this kinda helped in any way 😭
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
Ooh yes, I see. Thanks!
Hopefully they will get more widely accepted in the future. :)
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (España)
Yeah, there aren't neutral pronouns and the change in the adjectives isn't used at all, at least where I live. In fact all I see is people mocking the others who do. Usually when you are talking to a group of people, you use the "os" at the end, but nowadays many people say the same word twice with both letters, like "Hola a todos y a todas" and it's accepted. The "e" in the adjectives isn't very accepted so if you talk to a non-binary or gender fluid, ask them what they prefer. And also, be careful, asking pronouns is very rare in Spain and many people will take it the wrong way
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco