Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Few y A few ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I have many friends; I’ve known few of them since high school.
I have many friends; I’ve known a few of them since high school.
In the first sentence, we are saying that, although we have a lot of friends, we haven’t known them for very long—there’s only a small number of them we’ve known since high school. In the second sentence, we are saying that we have many friends and some of them are really old friends—we’ve known them since high school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
Few students because it is plural (more than one)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
It is very nice of you. Could I ask you another question:
Which of the following sentences is INCORRECT?
A. Twenty miles seems like a long walk to him
B. No one except his supporters agree with him
C. Neither Julia nor I were going to the party
D. Few students in my class are really crazy
- Inglés (US)
I believe D if it is the same subject we are reviewing above. It would be "A few students in my class are really crazy." Referencing that most of them are normal, but some of them are crazy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Why D is correct?
I think it should be“Neither Julia nor I was going to the party” ?And I think B is ircorrect too. I think it should be “No one except his suporters agrees with him”. It really makes me confused
- Inglés (US)
C is correct as were is the correct tense of that verb to use. Also I believe now that B would be incorrect because supporters and agree should both be plural. So agrees. D. is a possible way to structure that sentence correctly as both Few and A few would both make that sentence cotrect.
Was this answer helpful?