Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa perception is the faculty that allows us to process information in the present as we take it via our sense ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
And I have looked up every word in this sentence but I still cannot understand it. Maybe because it is too abstract.
- Inglés (US)
Woah, that is an abstract sentence for sure. Did you get that from a book or poetic movie? It basically means that "perception is the way we use our senses (sight, touch, taste, hearing, smell) to take in and understand information in the moment"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thank you very much but j still don't know how to translate the as wee take it via our sense mean ? And I got it from my IBT practice a little bit, sometimes a little difficult for me to understand those academic sentence!
- Inglés (US)
I must admit, that is tricky. The "as we take it via our senses" bit means "the way it enters through our senses." Usually "via" means "by/through". Also, "we take" means "get/receive", but my adding the "as" adds the "way/method" meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Thank you very very much~~~~and I understand it now^ ^