Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2021
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa It was happy for me "to watch" a movie.
It was happy for me "watching" a movie.
?
Are both sentences correct? And do both sentences mean same thing without different meaning?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Both are same in context.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Both sentences are incorrect though. Native speakers don’t say “it was happy for me to…”. Instead it should be:
I was happy to watch a/the movie.
or
I was happy to be watching a/the movie.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)