Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He is tougher than a two-dollar steak. ?
Being tough here means that it's literary tough like a two-dollar and also it describes a person who is adamant. Is my understanding correct?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
2 dollars is really cheap for a steak.
Cheap steak is often tough to chew.
So a 2-dollar steak would be really tough.
When describing a person, tough can mean physical toughness, able to take a beating. It can also mean mental toughness, not easily intimidated.
I think your understanding was correct, but your description was a little unclear so I wanted to be sure.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés