Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
25 ago 2021
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? What does "Say what you will about" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Example:
"Say what you will about Sarah, she's still a really good cook."
It means that you can criticize Sarah for other things, but it's unquestionable that she's a good cook.
Usually it has a nuance to imply that either the listener doesn't like Sarah, or just that Sarah is generally an unpleasant person.
It's always followed by something positive or nice about the subject. It's not restricted to people:
"Say what you will about my car, at least it still works."
(My car is bad, but it works.)
"Say what you will about France, it's a beautiful country."
(You criticize France, but it's a beautiful country.)
"Say what you will about your job, it still pays more than mine."
(You don't like your job, but it pays more than my job.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
simply means their opinion about "your topic(what you are speaking of)" will not matter to you or simply you just dont care.
Was this answer helpful?