Question
Actualizado en
25 ago 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tear down y tear up ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These two "tears" are actually different words. They're spelled the same, but they have different pronunciations and meanings.
1) Tear テアー means to rip, to shred, to cut, to pull apart. "Tear down" is often used for destroying large structures like walls, buildings, or monuments.
Ex: "Tomorrow, they are going to tear down that old building."
2) Tear ティアー is a teardrop from your eye, when you are crying. "Tear up" means to start crying or to almost start crying.
Ex: "This sad song made me tear up a little."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@3chord actually tear up can be used in two different ways.
1. Tear up
(A) to break something into pieces
- different prononciation from (B)
(B) to have your eyes well up with tears (about to cry)
- different pronunciation from (A)
While 'tear down' just simply means to destroy or break something into pieces.
Was this answer helpful?