Question
Actualizado en
27 ago 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Turco
Pregunta de Turco
What’s the difference between teşekkür and teşekkürler?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Turco
"teşekkürler" is plural.Its meaning is like too thank you or very thank you
"teşekkür" is singular
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
Teşekkür ederim. = Thank you.
Teşekkürler. = Thanks.
In Turkish, we can these two in both formal and informal situations. Teşekkür, however, isn’t that common for this context. Let’s say I’m talking to someone I’m close with. I can say “Teşekkür.” instead of “Teşekkür ederim.” and they reply to me with just “Rica.” instead of “Rica ederim.” This is only because we’re informal and we’re having a casual conversation. We can have this kind of conversation for them passing me the salt, giving me a pen, etc. We definitely wouldn’t have such a conversation if it was a really serious situation like them helping me solve my personal problems, supporting me in a difficult time, etc.
Other use of teşekkür would be as a noun. Only example I can think of is:
-Sana teşekkürü borç bilirim. = I owe you a thank (almost literal translation).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco