Question
Actualizado en
12 oct 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con barring . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I would like to know how it is used and how often you use it, since I have never seen this word in practical scene.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When this word is used, it'll most likely mean "to block" or "to prevent":
1. He barred his entrance. (obstructed / blocked)
2. She was barred from entering the court room. (blocked or prevented)
It can also be literal, as in what you're talking about has "bars" on it.
1. The prisoner's windows were barred with metal rods.
2. He ran into the room and barred the doors with wood planks.
The -ing form:
The door was blocked with a bookshelf, barring anyone from entering. (Same idea)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I commonly see it used in the following way:
"Barring any unexpected problems, we should be done by 5PM"
【問題】~を除いて、 【問題】~がなければ
これは参考になるかも
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/barring
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your commments. It seems that it is not familier word even for natives.
- Inglés (US)
そんなことないよ~。
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-in...
14,900,000件
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I agree with hapybrian -- It's not that it's an unfamiliar word. It's just that there are more common words that would be used instead. People would say "he blocked my path" vs "he barred my path". Same meaning, but "block" is the more commonly used word in casual speech. "Bar" tends to be used more in legal matters.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Well, I was really talking about "barring" specifically (not "bar" generally). But yeah, I don't see "bar" used that often in terms of meaning "block". The "barring any issues" type expression is fairly common. (That's what the 14,900,000 result above is from--"barring"). As beatrix notes, I can imagine finding "bar" in legal matters, i.e. "You are barred from entering the country for 10 years", or say, in a novel, i.e. "A large, angry bear barred the way."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?