Question
Actualizado en
30 ago 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre garbage y trash y litter ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Garbage and Trash are the same. Some people also say Rubbish. These all mean exactly the same thing.
Litter is used to refer to Garbage/Rubbish/Trash which has been put somewhere it shouldn’t be. If there is a lot of rubbish laying around in a park or street, for example, it is called litter.
Litter is also a verb. For example, if somebody threw a piece of rubbish away instead of putting it in the bin, you could say “Don’t litter!“ or “Why are you littering?”
Garbage, Rubbish, and Trash are also used as slang terms to mean bad. They are rude and usually used among teenagers. For example, if somebody had very bad handwriting, you could say “Your handwriting is trash,” “Your handwriting is rubbish,” or “Your handwriting is garbage.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
---As nouns...---
As a noun, "trash" and "garbage" are basically the same. "Litter" is similar, but in my opinion, "litter" implies that the trash/garbage is not inside the trash bin yet. "Litter" is also usually outside a building, not inside a building.
"Please put this trash in the bin" = "Please put this garbage in the bin" = "Please put this litter in the bin" -- All of these have the same meaning.
"Let's take the trash out" = "Let's take the garbage out" -- These both mean, let's take the bags of trash/garbage to the bin outside, for the city trash collection workers (aka "garbage men"/"garbage truck")
"Let's take the litter out" sounds a little uncommon/weird to me, but I can understand it. In my opinion, "litter" becomes "trash/garbage" after it goes into the bin and stops being outside on the ground.
!! "Litter" also has another meaning. When an animal, like a dog or cat, has babies, you call the group of babies a "litter". "My cat's litter had 3 kittens" "My dog had a litter of 4 puppies"
---As verbs...--
- to litter - This means to throw trash/grabage on the ground and not into the bin. Usually outside in a public place. When you throw a plastic bottle on the ground, you are littering.
- to trash - This has multiple meanings.
(1) [Very informal] To throw something into the trash.
"That thing is old and broken. Trash it."
(2) [Slang] To destroy something or make a big mess.
"They completely trashed the hotel room!"
(3) [Slang] To talk badly about someone or something. Like "hate on".
"They wouldn't stop trashing my favorite music, so I got mad and left."
- to garbage - X This is not a verb.
--As adjectives...--
trash and garbage are both common adjectives for saying something is bad.
"he is a garbage human being" = "he is a horrible person, he is trash"
"what garbage music" = "this music sucks, I don't like this music"
"trashy" is rude slang and it means someone has no taste. It's very mean. "Wow that dress looks really trashy." = The dress is ugly and poor quality and you are implying the person wearing it has bad morals.
"trashed" is slang to mean "drunk". "He's completely trashed!" = He's completely drunk.
"litter" isn't used as an adjective very often except for something like "litter box" (the box of sand for cats to use the bathroom in...)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso